November 22, 2023
[…] regulations,” they would be preempted by the Commission’s rules and also susceptible to the effective competition
rule. See 47 U.S.C § 543 (“No Federal agency or State may regulate the rates for the provision of cable service
except to the extent provided under this section. . .”). See also 47 U.S.C. § 556 (“[A]ny provision of law of any
State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by
such authority, which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded.”).
86
47 U.S.C. § 552.
87
Section 632 does not prevent “the establishment or enforcement of any municipal law or regulation, or any State
law, concerning customer service that imposes customer service requirements that exceed the standards set by the
Commission under this section.” 47 U.S.C. § 552(d)(2).
88
To date, the Commission has deferred to local authorities to enforce its cable customer service obligations. See
1993 Cable Consumer Protection Order, 8 FCC Rcd at 2897, para. 19. Although the Commission previously