Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2312-01
[…] prohibit a State from regulating the other terms and conditions of commercial mobile services”).
81
Id. Section 332(c)(3)(A)’s clause governing “other terms and conditions,” which are regulated by the States,
“include such matters as customer billing information and practices and billing disputes and other consumer
protection matters.” See H.R. Rep. No. 103-111, at 211 (1993), reprinted in 1993 U.S.C.C.A.N. 378, 588.
82
In re Cellphone Termination Fee Cases, 193 Cal.App.4th 298, 320 (2011).
83
Id. at 321.
84
47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(2) (“If the Commission finds that a cable system is subject to effective competition, the rates
for the provision of cable service by such system shall not be subject to regulation by the Commission…”). There is
no corollary provision with regard to DBS providers.