November 22, 2023
[…] 60
Spectrum Northeast, 22 F.4
th
at 301 (“It is also not a stretch to think that Maine’s limited termination-rebate law in
the Pro Rata Act protects against the kind of deceptive business practices that consumer protection laws typically
target.”).
61
47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(1); Maine regulation, 30-A M.R.S.A. § 3010(1-A) (“A franchisee shall grant a subscriber a pro
rata credit or rebate for the days of the monthly billing period after the cancellation of service if that subscriber
requests cancellation of service 3 or more working days before the end of the monthly billing period.”).
62
See 47 U.S.C. § 556 (“Except as provided in section 557 of this title, any provision of law of any State, political
subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by such authority,
which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded.”).
63
Spectrum Northeast, 22 F.4th at 299-301.
64
The court left open the separate issue of whether the state BCF regulation was a “customer service” regulation
within the broader category of consumer protection laws. Id. at 303.
65
Id.