November 22, 2023
[…] operators are subject to effective competition under the competing provider test); Petition for Determination of
Effective Competition in 32 Massachusetts Communities and Kauai, HI, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 34 FCC
Rcd 10229 (2019), petition for review denied, Mass. Dep't of Telecomms. & Cable v. FCC, 983 F.3d 28 (1st Cir.
2020) (finding of LEC effective competition). Likewise, if State and local ETF and BCF regulations are “rate
regulations,” they would be preempted by the Commission’s rules and also susceptible to the effective competition
rule. See 47 U.S.C § 543 (“No Federal agency or State may regulate the rates for the provision of cable service
except to the extent provided under this section. . .”). See also 47 U.S.C. § 556 (“[A]ny provision of law of any
State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by
such authority, which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded.”).
86
47 U.S.C. § 552.
87
Section 632 does not prevent “the establishment or enforcement of any municipal law or regulation, or any State
law, concerning customer service that imposes customer service requirements that exceed the standards set by the