Contents
[…] amendment to the committee substitute.
The PRESIDING OFFICER. The clerk will report.
The assistant legislative clerk read as follows:
The Senator from Oklahoma [Mr. BOREN], for Mr. Pryor, proposes and amendment
numbered 2436.
Mr. BOREN. Mr. President, I ask unanimous consent that reading of the amendment
be dispensed with.
The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered
The amendment is as follows:
On page 10, strike out line 12 through 16 and insert in lieu thereof the
following:
(b) Actions Based on Unacceptable Performance. -- Section 4303(e) of title 5,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(e) Any employee who is --
"(1) a preference eligible:
"(2) in the competitive service; or
"(3) in the excepted service and covered by subchapter II of chapter 75,
and who has been reduced in grade or removed under this section is entitled to
appeal the action to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701.".
Mr. PRYOR. Mr. President, The bill, as amended, amends section 7511 of title 5,
United States Code, to extend procedural protections to certain employees in the
excepted service who have completed 2 years of current continuous service in an
Executive agency.