Contents
[…] Intelligence Agency, or an intelligence activity of a military department covered
under section 1590 of title 10, unless subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section or
section 1005(a) of title 39 is the basis for this subchapter's applicability; or
"(9) who is described in section 5102(c)(11) of this title.
"(c) The Office may provide for the application of this subchapter to any position
or group of positions excepted from the competitive service by regulation of the
Office which is not otherwise covered by this subchapter.".
(b) ACTIONS BASED ON UNACCEPTABLE PERFORMANCE. --Section 4303(e) of title 5, United
States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(e) Any employee who is --
"(1) a preference eligible;
"(2) in the competitive service; or
"(3) in the excepted service and covered by subchapter II of chapter 75,
and who has been reduced in grade or removed under this section is entitled to
4 PAGE
101 P.L. 376, *2; 1990 H.R. 3086;
104 Stat. 461
appeal the action to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701.".
139
(c) APPLICABILITY. -- The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect
to any personnel action taking effect on or after the effective date of this Act.
[*3]
SEC. 3. ANNUITANT STATUS NOT A BAR TO APPEALING ONE'S REMOVAL.
Section 7701 of title 5, United States Code, is amended --